BMIE Market 95689
Amador County, California · ZCTA boundaries as of 2020
Profile
| Population (current estimate) | 1,429 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimate ±341 · American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates · ACS 5-Year 2024 (2020-2024) ZCTA · B01003_001E · on 2020 boundaries · retrieved 2026-09-05 |
|---|---|
| Households | 615 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimate ±153 · American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates · ACS 5-Year 2024 (2020-2024) ZCTA · B11001_001E · on 2020 boundaries · retrieved 2026-09-05 |
| Population, 2010 Census count | 1,244 2010 Census count · Decennial Census · Census Gazetteer ZCTA 2010 · POP10 · on 2010 boundaries · retrieved 2026-09-04 |
| Housing units | 793 2010 Census count · Decennial Census · Census Gazetteer ZCTA 2010 · HU10 · on 2010 boundaries · retrieved 2026-09-04 |
| Median household income | $122,936 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimate ±30,947 · American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates · ACS 5-Year 2024 (2020-2024) ZCTA · B19013_001E · on 2020 boundaries · retrieved 2026-09-05 |
| Median age | 58.4 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimate ±4 · American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates · ACS 5-Year 2024 (2020-2024) ZCTA · B01002_001E · on 2020 boundaries · retrieved 2026-09-05 |
| Median gross rent | Data source not yet connected |
| Median home value | $454,400 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimate ±67,821 · American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates · ACS 5-Year 2024 (2020-2024) ZCTA · B25077_001E · on 2020 boundaries · retrieved 2026-09-05 |
| Land area | 25.3 sq mi Census Gazetteer 2020 |
| Restaurants | Not published for this ZIP 2023 · U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 detail (NAICS2022) · by USPS ZIP 95689 |
| Restaurants per 10,000 residents | Not yet derived |
| Restaurant growth, 5-year | +100.0% DERIVED: 2011 → 2016, ZIP Code Business Patterns restaurants |
| Restaurant growth, 10-year | +100.0% DERIVED: 2006 → 2016, ZIP Code Business Patterns restaurants |
| Restaurant growth, 20-year | +100.0% DERIVED: 1996 → 2016, ZIP Code Business Patterns restaurants |
| Projected restaurants, 2021 | 2 (range 0–3) FORECAST · linear trend v1 fitted to 2004–2016 (11 points, +0.1 per year, r² 0.32) · 80% range · confidence Low · momentum, not a guarantee |
| Projected population, 5 years ahead | Needs more ACS years on file |
| BMIE Market Score | 72 / 100 MODELED · bmie_market_score v1 · confidence High · why? |
| Consumer Market Score | 60 / 100 MODELED · consumer_market_score v1 · confidence High · why? |
| Restaurant Opportunity Score | 72 / 100 MODELED · restaurant_opportunity_score v1 · confidence High · why? |
| Market Momentum Score | 92 / 100 MODELED · market_momentum_score v1 · confidence High · why? |
Map
Boundary: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic file, 1:500k, 2020 vintage. Basemap © OpenStreetMap contributors.Trends
Historical lines are published counts. Dashed lines are derived: a least-squares trend through the last decade, extended as a FORECAST with its 80% range. Momentum, not a guarantee.
Restaurants by year, with trend and projection
ZIP Code Business Patterns, USPS ZIP 95689. Projection: linear trend v1, fitted 2004–2016, +0.1 restaurants per year, r² 0.32, confidence Low.Growth index (first year on file = 100)
Each category relative to its own first published count. Full/limited split is unavailable under SIC (before 1998).Mix of the food-service market
Share of all food-service establishments. "Other" = snack bars, caterers, contractors, mobile.Population and restaurants per 10,000 residents
Population points: 2010 Census count and ACS 5-year estimates on file (more vintages load over time). Density uses the population point within two years of each restaurant count. Population projection appears once three or more ACS years are loaded.Restaurant growth vs. California and U.S. averages
Averages are the mean growth across all ZCTAs with the figure (state n = 1,558, U.S. n = 24,852). DERIVED from ZIP Code Business Patterns.Why these scores?
Each score is a weighted average of national percentile ranks (0 = lowest of all ZCTAs with that figure, 100 = highest). Weights are set in the model registry, not in code, and every score carries its model version.
BMIE Market Score: 72 (High confidence)
| Component | Value | Rank | Weight | Adds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer Market Score | 60 | 60 | 40% | +24.0 |
| Restaurant Opportunity Score | 72.3 | 72 | 35% | +25.3 |
| Market Momentum Score | 92.1 | 92 | 25% | +23.0 |
Consumer Market Score: 60 (High confidence)
| Component | Value | Rank | Weight | Adds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (ACS) | 1,429 | 39 | 40% | +15.4 |
| Median household income (ACS) | 122,936 | 91 | 40% | +36.5 |
| Households (ACS) | 615 | 40 | 20% | +8.1 |
Restaurant Opportunity Score: 72 (High confidence)
| Component | Value | Rank | Weight | Adds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-year restaurant growth | 100 | 92 | 35% | +32.2 |
| Restaurants per 10,000 residents (lower = more room) | 14 | 56 | 25% | +14.1 |
| Population (ACS) | 1,429 | 39 | 20% | +7.7 |
| Median household income (ACS) | 122,936 | 91 | 20% | +18.3 |
Market Momentum Score: 92 (High confidence)
| Component | Value | Rank | Weight | Adds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5-year restaurant growth | 100 | 96 | 50% | +48.0 |
| 10-year restaurant growth | 100 | 92 | 30% | +27.6 |
| 20-year restaurant growth | 100 | 82 | 20% | +16.5 |
A high score is a statistical position among all U.S. ZCTAs, not a prediction that a restaurant will succeed.
Restaurants on file (7)
By cuisine
Bakery 2 · American 1 · Sandwiches 1
By type
Bar 4 · Bakery 2 · Winery / distillery / taproom 2 · Casual dining 1 · Other 1 · Restaurant (service type not stated) 1
| Name | Type | Cuisine | Address | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAKED In Amador | Bakery | Bakery | 16154 Main St | open |
| Kneading Dough Bakery | Bakery | Bakery | 16154 Main Street | open |
| Meikle Family Vineyards | Winery / distillery / taproom · Bar | 19001 Ponderosa Way | open | |
| MFV Winery | Winery / distillery / taproom · Bar | 19001 Ponderosa Way | open | |
| Volcano Country Store/Volcano Visitor's Center | Restaurant (service type not stated) · Other | Sandwiches · American | 16146 Main St | open |
| Volcano Union Pub and Inn | Bar | 21375 Consolation St | open | |
| Whiskey Flat Saloon | Bar · Casual dining | 16104 Main St | open |
Restaurant establishments over time
| Year | All food service | Restaurants | Full-service | Limited-service | Snack & beverage | Bars | Industry codes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | SIC1987 |
| 1995 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | SIC1987 |
| 1996 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | SIC1987 |
| 2004 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | NAICS2002 |
| 2006 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | NAICS2002 |
| 2007 | 2 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | NAICS2002 |
| 2008 | 3 | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | NAICS2007 |
| 2009 | 2 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | NAICS2007 |
| 2010 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | NAICS2007 |
| 2011 | 2 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | NAICS2007 |
| 2012 | 2 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | NAICS2012 |
| 2013 | 2 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | NAICS2012 |
| 2014 | 3 | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | NAICS2012 |
| 2015 | 3 | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | NAICS2012 |
| 2016 | 3 | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | NAICS2012 |
| 2017 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | NAICS2017 |
| 2018 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | NAICS2017 |
| 2019 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | NAICS2017 |
| 2020 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | NAICS2017 |
| 2021 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | NAICS2017 |
| 2022 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | NAICS2022 |
| 2023 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | NAICS2022 |
Nearby markets (within 5 miles)
| ZCTA | Distance | Restaurants | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 95629 | 4.8 mi | 1 | 2015 |